COMPETITIONS

Competition winners 2011

Prose and Poetry Prizes 2011

Sponsored by The New Writer

SHORT STORY category – judged by Jonathan Pinnock, who has had over a hundred stories and poems published, and his novel Mrs Darcy versus the Aliens (Proxima Books) was published last year. http://www.jonathanpinnock.com

1st Lezanne Clannachan Burial

2nd Giovanna Iozzi Little Dogs

3rd Annalie Grainger After

Very Highly Commended: Anna Mazzola Treasure

Highly Commended: Faith Barnes Close To Zero; Clare Girvan The Killing Sea; Elizabeth Janzen Tips For Girls; Leo Madigan The Protest of Abel; Louis Malloy Burning the Acropolis; Alison Moore Trees in the Tarmac.

Longlist: Kerry Barner Decorating the Soul; Kate Coldstream Bergamot; Ruth Davis The Last Place; Sarah Evans Acclimatising; T.D. Griggs Julius; Jonathan Haylett A Face in the Crowd; Richard Hulse Tape; Michael Lundy Brothers; Madeline Parsons The West’s Awake; Lindsay Stanberry-Flynn The Weight of the Rucksack

Finalists: : Emily Benet The Repossession; Tracy Fells Through the Arched Window; Christine Findlay Denial; Lynne Henderson The Masterpiece; Anthony Howcroft One Page Ahead; Sally Howgate The Admiral’s Daughter; S.M.Powley Mister Charisma; Dorothy Schwarz Final Solution; Ryan Scott The Esteemed Order of Albino Rabbits; Geraldine Stoneham The Man Who Fell To Earth; Christian Westerlind Wigstrom No Questions Answered


MICROFICTION category – judged by Catherine Smith, who writes poetry, fiction and radio drama. Twice shortlisted for the Forward Prize, her short story collection, The Biting Point, was published last year. http://www.catherinesmithwriter.co.uk

1st Heather Reed Curly Girl

2nd Valerie Sirr The Bridge

3rd Jolanta Burgoyne-Johnson wild-berries

Highly Commended: Jacqueline Haskell SD; Alison Moore The Yacht Man

Commended: Alison Moore The Smell of the Slaughterhouse ; Martha Williams There Will Be No Lace

Longlist: John Bainbridge When The Chalk Dust Settles; Richard Bond Lament For The Yellow Labelled Professor; Eve Bonham Sweet Temptation; Ryan Coull Harry’s Longest Night; B V Crowder On The Towpath; Anna Cullum Jasmine and Wet Grass; K S Dearsley Lunch at the Zoo; Jo Derrick Dying Flowers; Peter Domican The Last Last Ride; Tracy Fells Miss Scarlet In The Shed; Tania Hershman A Loyal Friend; Angela Higson Fruit and Nut; Sue Johnson Mincemeat; Michael Lundy Layton Hollingsworth; Patricia Mahoney Moving; Patricia Nicholson Transpositions; Eithne Nightingale Foucault over the Garden Fence; Deborah Rickard Resuscitation and Restoration; Mike Roe Shell Shocked; Abigail Shaw The Last; Lucy Shuttleworth Blue Bird; Sheriden Turner Then It Was Autumn Again; Connal Vickers Just Fishing

POETRY COLLECTION category –judged by Bill Greenwell, whose first collection, Impossible Objects (Cinnamon), was shortlisted for the Forward Best First Collection prize. http://www.billgreenwell.com

1st Jo Hemmant The First

2nd David Underdown Being History

3rd Jennifer Copley Hartley’s Boat

Highly Commended: Alex Josephy A Bottle of Birds and a Box of Ginger Pills; Jacqui Rochford Journeys.

Commended: Cheryl Carman Collection of 6 poems; Tom Cunliffe Nest + 6 poems; Cora Greenhill Xenia; David Grubb The Blue Violin.

Honourable Mentions: John Foggin Advice to a Traveller; Heather Harrison Sea Changed; Melissa Lee-Houghton Come Over + 8 poems; Leland James Collection of 7 poems; Alesha Racine Nana; Sarah Williams Reaction; Alison Winch He Loves The Bones Of Her.

SINGLE POEM category – judged by Bill Greenwell.

1st Anna Kisby Archives

2nd Carol Carpenter The Sky is Falling

3rd Alison Michell Slate

Highly Commended: Colin Begg The Snow Leopard at Wannsee; Fred Brown Picture at an Exhibition; David Frankel Incident; Peter Goulding Long Wave; Mark Holihan Life Residue; Alison Michell Surface Tension; Alesha Racine Outlander; Paul Smith Comfortable; Josie Turner The House of the Dead.

Honourable Mentions: Patricia Ace Laptop; Colin Begg The Snow Leopard at Carsaig; Clive Eastwood Footprint and Pamplona; Bruce Harris Swimmer and Fisher; Mark Holihan Remembering Zaire at Breakfast; Richard Hughes Espionage; Desmond Kon If Jeffrey Smart Painted James Joyce.

ESSAY / ARTICLE category – judged by Sally Quilford, columnist and fiction writer whose short stories and novellas have appeared in popular British women’s magazines. http://quillersplace.wordpress.com

1st Brigid Smith Solomon Tsehaye Beraki: an African Homer?

2nd Charlotte Clutterbuck Untrue Sentences

3rd Sharon Birch The Moose, The Muse, or Just Our Harry

Highly Commended: Julia Anderson Pink Fluffy Earmuffs & Long Purple Gloves; William Wood My Ideal Editor; Hilary Middleton Love Your Notebook.

Advertisements

1 thought on “Competition winners 2011”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s